Accident Summary Nr: 127660.015 - Employee fractures thumb when caught in hinge

Accident Summary Nr: 127660.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469477.01503/12/2020561210Sodexo, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was working in housekeeping and was carting the soiled linen cart to the loading dock for pickup. The employee was asked by the driver of the pickup truck to help with locking the truck's ramp. The driver and the employee were standing on the truck ramp when the driver jumped off. The employee lost his balance and tried to catch himself. The employee's thumb was pinched in the hinge opening of the truck's ramp. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured thumb.

Keywords: Cart, Caught In, Fracture, Housekeeping, Loading Dock, Lost Balance, Ramp, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1469477.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants