Accident Summary Nr: 127656.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by speed saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482751.015 | 07/08/2020 | 321214 | Builders Supply Company, Inc. Of Dekalb County |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was cutting wood boards with a speed saw. When the saw was turned on, the board and the employee's hand were pulled into the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized. Three fingers were amputated on his left hand, and he suffered lacerations on his forearm up to his elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482751.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |