Accident Summary Nr: 127655.015 - Employee receives back fracture and is killed in fall from c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482757.015 | 07/09/2020 | 237310 | Action Traffic Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was standing on a KMK 4070 All-terrain crane while attempting to attach rigging to the crane hook. At some point, the employee somehow lost his balance and fell seven feet. The employee received a back fracture that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482757.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |