Accident Summary Nr: 127654.015 - Employee sorting mail incurs fracture in fall from sort towe

Accident Summary Nr: 127654.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482745.01507/10/2020492110Fedex Ground

Abstract: At 11:24 p.m. on July 4, 2020, an employee sorting mail fell from a sort tower to the floor, resulting in an unspecified fracture and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Material Handling, Raised platform, Tower, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482745.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Mail clerks, excluding postal service