Accident Summary Nr: 127653.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke, complications from COVID-19
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482748.015 | 07/09/2020 | 111219 | Kuehnle Farm Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee who worked as a farm worker died from heat stroke, possibly exacerbated by COVID-19. The employee had been alternating between staking egg plants (a more physical task) and riding on a tractor-pulled wagon handing out stakes (a less physical task); duties that were shared with a coworker. Later in the day, the employee became disoriented, lightheaded and attempted to walk out of the field when he collapsed. Coworkers transported the employee back to his residence and attempted to cool him down. The employee lost consciousness and coworkers called 911. The employee was transported to the local hospital were he was admitted and tested for COVID-19. The employee was positive for COVID-19 and was transferred to a regional hospital better equipped to care for COVID-19 patients. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482748.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |