Accident Summary Nr: 127651.015 - Employee breaks leg after colliding with racking while drivi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482737.015 | 07/08/2020 | 493120 | Great Lakes Cold Storage Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee was stocking shelves while operating a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee backed the PIV into a stack of pallets and racking system, breaking his leg and requiring hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482737.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |