Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127648.015 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation In Belt And Pulley

Accident: 127648.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482661.01507/06/2020Anne Arundel County Government

At 3:00 p.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was investigating an issue with the ki tchen exhaust fan that was reported by a coworker. The employee removed the cove r from the from the exhaust fan to access the switch that turned off the motor. When the employee reached inside the exhaust fan to flip the switch, his finger was caught by the belts and pullies, causing a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his finger.

Keywords: amputation, belt, caught in, exhaust system, fan, finger, inspecting, partial amputation, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1482661.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers