Accident Summary Nr: 127647.015 - Employee fractures finger in packaging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482667.015 | 07/10/2020 | 311612 | Sugar Creek Packing Company |
Abstract: AT 6:14 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was unclearing a jam in the sealer of a packaging machine when he reached into the machine and fractured a finger on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to a finger on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482667.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |