Accident Summary Nr: 127646.015 - Employee incurs head injury in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 127646.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482718.01507/01/2020423620Bone Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was operating a Yale Order-picker Forklift Model 0S030EAN24TE089 to picking an order from a warehouse rack. The employee fell off the forklift approximately 5 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee incurred a severe head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Material Handling, Order-picker , Picking an order, Safety Device, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482718.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction