Accident Summary Nr: 127645.015 - Employee sustains head contusion when struck by falling form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482713.015 | 07/10/2020 | 238110 | Marguerite Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a structural concrete contractor was on the ground tending to form climbers. The employee attached a Peri form tie pin to a rope so a coworker at the top of a form could hoist it up to put in place. The form pin got snagged on a metal object on the way up, turning over and sliding out of the knot, and striking the employee on his head. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a contusion on his head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482713.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |