Accident Summary Nr: 127640.015 - Employee, after working in high heat, collapses and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482683.015 | 07/08/2020 | 238990 | Pavilion Drainage Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 7, 2020, Employee #1, part of a multi-employer road construction project, was walking to his vehicle after a work shift that involved working in outdoor temperatures that exceeded 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee collapsed and died. His death was determined to be the result of exposure to the high outdoor heat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482683.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |