Accident: 127636.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Flat Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1482669.015 | 07/09/2020 | Tri-County Welding & Fabrication, Llc |
At 3:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construc tion company, were removing steel roof panels from the flat roof of a three-stor y manufacturing building in preparation for installing a new roof. The roof pan els measured approximately 1.5 feet wide by 25 feet long. The removal process e ntailed walking on an aluminum scaffold pick rather than the unsuitable work sur face of the roof panels. The two employees were required to use a fall protecti on system of self-retracting lifelines attached to metal roof swivel anchors, Pa rt Number 390RSA-01, with shock-absorbing lanyards and harnesses, which were pro vided by the employer. However, when the employees returned to the roof after a lunch break, they did not attach their harnesses to the lifelines. As they lif ted a roof panel, one employee at each end of the panel, a gust of wind blew the steel panel onto the employees' legs. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell fr om the scaffold pick, a total fall height of 35 feet. Employee #1 sustained mul tiple fractures and blunt force trauma and was killed by the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482669.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 35 FallHt:35 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |