Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127636.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Flat Roof

Accident: 127636.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482669.01507/09/2020Tri-County Welding & Fabrication, Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construc tion company, were removing steel roof panels from the flat roof of a three-stor y manufacturing building in preparation for installing a new roof. The roof pan els measured approximately 1.5 feet wide by 25 feet long. The removal process e ntailed walking on an aluminum scaffold pick rather than the unsuitable work sur face of the roof panels. The two employees were required to use a fall protecti on system of self-retracting lifelines attached to metal roof swivel anchors, Pa rt Number 390RSA-01, with shock-absorbing lanyards and harnesses, which were pro vided by the employer. However, when the employees returned to the roof after a lunch break, they did not attach their harnesses to the lifelines. As they lif ted a roof panel, one employee at each end of the panel, a gust of wind blew the steel panel onto the employees' legs. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell fr om the scaffold pick, a total fall height of 35 feet. Employee #1 sustained mul tiple fractures and blunt force trauma and was killed by the fall.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force trauma, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, high wind, lifeline, lost balance, roof, roofer, scaffold pic, struck by, walking surface, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1482669.015 42 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 35
FallHt:35
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: