Accident Summary Nr: 127634.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder while installing tele

Accident Summary Nr: 127634.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482663.01507/09/2020517919Wideopenwest Cleveland, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a telecommunications firm as a service technician. It provided internet service and cable television. He was installing new television (TV) cable. He was working from a "7/11 extension ladder." This was a combination ladder that could be used as a 2.1 meter (7-foot) stepladder or a 3.4 meter (11-foot) straight ladder. He was installing a new cable TV connection in a junction box. He fell from the ladder approximately 3.0 meters (10 feet) into an open stairway next to the work area. He suffered blunt force head injury due to the fall. He was killed. The employee had been an employee of the firm for approximately 4 years. He had extensive training in fall protection, ladder safety, electrical safety, and other safety programs maintained by the company. He was audited on a monthly basis and documented. The weather on the day of the accident was mostly sunny, with a temperature of around 31 degrees Celsius (88 degrees Fahrenheit) and a slight south-southwest (SSW) wind at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Head, Ladder, Stepladder, Telecom Work, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482663.015 26 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.