Accident Summary Nr: 127632.015 - Employee is killed in fall inside tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481606.015 | 06/26/2020 | 327331 | 101691 - Marshall Concrete Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, Employee # 1 attempted to retrieve a sample of fly ash through the top hatch of a tanker trailer and fell into the tanker. A coworker, his supervisor, found him shortly after, unresponsive, inside the trailer. The coworker retrieved Employee # 1, and he was taken to the local hospital and pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481606.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |