Accident Summary Nr: 127628.015 - Employee loses consciousness and dies after detasseling corn

Accident Summary Nr: 127628.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482396.01507/08/20200722115113111124 - D-K Harvesting Inc

Abstract: On July 7, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that harvested crops, primarily by machine. He had not been provided by a temporary staffing agency, and this was not a multi-employer worksite. He had been detasseling corn for approximately five hours, when he came out of the field feeling dizzy. He was seated in the shade and given fluids that contained electrolytes. When he was feeling better, the two coworkers with him left to return to work. The employee was found lying on the floor of the company bus about ten minutes later. He was now only partially conscious. Coworkers called emergency medical services and worked to cool him down and provide him with fluids. The employee went into cardiac arrest in the hospital and died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Emergency Response, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Lost consciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482396.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported