Accident Summary Nr: 127627.015 - Employee is caught in or between and is killed by the steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470465.015 | 03/18/2020 | 2426 | 337215 | 145125 - Dimension Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was observed sweeping in the machine room near the MZ Pluris CNC Bandsaw Machine. The Pluris is a multi-axis CNC machining center, which was equipped with an industrial bandsawing system and also a 3 axis high-speed electro spindle, which was mounted on a gantry frame and securely fixed to either side of the main machine frame. The machine had dimensions consisting of 23.9 feet in length x 14.10 feet in width x 8.5 in height. The table height measured 3 feet and was moved by a ball bearing screw and brushless motor and traveled along the X-AXIS (which would be length). The upper table was mechanically linked to the lower table in order to effect both together the same longitudinal forward/backward movement. The table also traveled along the Y-AXIS which would be the width. While the employee was in the area of the unguarded machine, the machine operated and a large metal attachment of the machine (the lower table) and pinned the employee against a support steel beam. The distance between the steel beam and the machine was approximately 5 inches. The employee was crushed, and the steel beam punctured the employee's chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1470465.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |