Accident Summary Nr: 127626.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475504.015 | 05/15/2020 | 9631 | 926130 | 145395 - Town Of Maiden |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on May 15, 2020, Employee # 1, an electric lineman, was performing a gloved, live-line transfer of a three-phase electric distribution service to a new, taller pole. After completing the transfer of each of the three phases, he began installing the phase jumpers for each of the three phases. He completed the field phase jumper installation. While installing the center phase jumper, his left shoulder blade area contacted an exposed energized part (deadend clamp or "shoe") while he had a conductive object (spare jumper wire) in the aerial bucket with him, leaning against his left thigh. The electricity went from the energized shoe, into his body at his left shoulder, through his body, and exited at his left thigh. Once the ground crew realized that Employee # 1 was not answering their calls, they performed a pole-top rescue and brought him down from his work area. He was found to be unresponsive. He was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475504.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |