Accident Summary Nr: 127624.015 - Employee's hand is amputated in masa feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 127624.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482600.01507/09/2020311830Mi Lindo Guerrero Tortilleria

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was cleaning the masa feeder at the end of the work day. The employee was using a hose to wash off the sides of the hopper and the augers of built up dough. While the masa feeder was operating, the employee reached into the hopper to grab a piece of dough and the auger pulled his hand and forearm into the extruder. The employee was able to turn the machine off with his right hand and call out for help. Coworkers called for emergency services and the fire department responded to extricate the employee's hand from the machine but were unsuccessful. The entire masa feeder was removed from the machine with the employee's hand still stuck in it and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized and physicians had to amputate his left hand above the wrist in order to free him from the machinery.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Food processing, Forming Machine, Hand, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482600.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified