Accident Summary Nr: 127623.015 - Convenience store clerk is shot and killed by shoplifters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482593.015 | 07/08/2020 | 447110 | Allsups |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was working at a convenience store that also sold gasoline. He was a clerk. He was performing his convenience clerk store duties. At the time, he was stocking a walk-in cooler. He confronted customers shoplifting. He got into a physical confrontation with them. He was shot. He was hospitalized, but he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482593.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |