Accident Summary Nr: 127622.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by falling piece of pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473029.015 | 04/10/2020 | 237990 | Kubota Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 13, 2024, Employee #1, while employed by a civil engineering firm, was cutting a pipe. The piece of pipe fell and struck Employee #1 on the leg as he was walking through the job site. Employee #1 fractured his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473029.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |