Accident Summary Nr: 127620.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474395.015 | 05/06/2020 | 236220 | Express Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2020, an employee was moving drywall. A truck from another contractor hit a fence and a pile of drywall. The drywall fell on the employee's leg, resulting in a fracture. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474395.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |