Accident Summary Nr: 127617.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467031.015 | 03/04/2020 | 332710 | Fowler'S Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was working with a partner to install a plywood floor onto the mezzanine. The two employees were using various hand tools to fasten the plywood sheets to the mezzanine frame. As the employees were installing the plywood floor, the employee fell through an opening at the edge of the mezzanine and landed on the shop floor, which was more than nine feet below. The employee sustained fractures to his left side ribs, hip, back, and also suffered a concussion. The employee was transported to Memorial Medical Center of Modesto, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1467031.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |