Accident Summary Nr: 127615.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when crushed lifting concrete b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482561.015 | 07/14/2020 | 517919 | Line Works Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a telecommunications contractor was working on a crew installing underground fiber optic cable. The employee was lifting cinder-block size pieces of concrete. The concrete moved in an unexpected direction and crushed the employee's right pinky finger. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482561.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |