Accident Summary Nr: 127614.015 - Employee suffers electric shock/burns causing fall from step

Accident Summary Nr: 127614.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482541.01507/09/2020238210Elite Power Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was attempting to install a light fixture. Employee #1 did not verify the power to the light fixture was off before he started stripping the wires for the installation of the new light. Employee #1 received an electric shock which caused him to fall from the step ladder. Employee #1 suffered electrical burns to his fingers in addition to head and neck trauma from the fall from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Burn, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Elevated, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Ladder, Lighting, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Neck, Shock, Skull, Stepladder, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482541.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices