Accident Summary Nr: 127613.015 - Employee loses eye when aerosol can explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 127613.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482526.01507/09/2020562211Stericycle, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was consolidating aerosol cans when he dropped a can and it exploded spraying fragments in all directions. A fragment of the aerosol can impacted the employee's eye. The employee was hospitalized and suffered loss of his eye.

Keywords: Contact, Dropped, Explosion, Eye, Pressure Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482526.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction