Accident Summary Nr: 127613.015 - Employee loses eye when aerosol can explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482526.015 | 07/09/2020 | 562211 | Stericycle, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was consolidating aerosol cans when he dropped a can and it exploded spraying fragments in all directions. A fragment of the aerosol can impacted the employee's eye. The employee was hospitalized and suffered loss of his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482526.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |