Accident Summary Nr: 127612.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482530.015 | 06/19/2020 | 311612 | Smithfield Foods |
Abstract: An employee worked at a cold storage warehouse on April 22, 2020. The employee had not tested positive for COVID-19 and did not have symptoms at that time. The employee was hospitalized and died on May 19, 2020, due to septic shock and COVID-19 related pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482530.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |