Accident Summary Nr: 127609.015 - Employee burns eyes, face when struck by propane with no ppe

Accident Summary Nr: 127609.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482246.01507/07/2020454312Suburban Propane, L.P.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee had finished transferring approximately 100 gallons of propane from a bobtail truck into a 500 gallon in-ground propane tank. The employee had shut off the valve was attempting to tap the float gauge indicator with a spanner wrench. The employee was leaning over with his face over the tank collar without wearing eye or face protection when the tank over pressure relief valve opened striking the employee in the face and eyes with propane liquid/vapor mixture. The employee sustained cryogenic chemical burns to the eyes and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Eye, Face, Goggles, High Pressure, Malfunction, Off Loading, Open Valve, Overexposure, PPE, Pressure Vessel, Propane, Propane Truck, Safety Relief Valve, Shut-Off Valve, Truck Driver, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482246.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light