Accident Summary Nr: 127607.015 - Employee's thumb is fractured in metal bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127607.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482508.01507/09/2020332119Edmar Manufacturing Dba Emi Construction Products

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee was adjusting the stop bolt for the Ameribend #464 bend machine. The employee did not turn off the equipment, lifted the guarding and caught his thumb between the stop bolt and the bender mechanism. The employee sustained a fractured distal phalynx of the right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bending Machine, Caught Between, Fracture, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Metal, Stop Switch, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482508.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction