Accident Summary Nr: 127601.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in forming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127601.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482495.01507/09/2020311612Branding Iron Holdings Inc Dba Holten Meat Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was operating a Formax F-26, hamburger patty forming machine when he attempted to clear a hamburger patty from the moving molding plate on the output side of the machine. The machine was guarded on the top side of the unit, but was missing two shuttle guards. When the employee reached under the plate to knock down the patty, the tip of his right middle finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Finger, Forming Machine, Meat Processing, Stuck, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482495.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction