Accident Summary Nr: 127598.015 - Employee's hand is amputated in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481196.015 | 06/30/2020 | 327910 | Hermes Abrasives Ltd |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on June 27, 2020, an employee was reaching over top of a spinning round stock to drop a strip of sandpaper behind the round stock in order to sand a piece of metal. The sleeve of the employee's coveralls was caught in the rotating round stock. The exact location where the sleeve became entangled, or how it became entangled, could not be determined. The employee was found with the sleeve of his coveralls wrapped around the round stock approximately one foot away from the tail stock. The employee's right hand was amputated, and skin was removed from his forearm to below the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481196.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |