Accident Summary Nr: 127597.015 - Employee incurs crushing injuries while in aerial lift to ch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482466.015 | 07/08/2020 | 236220 | Bruns Construction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male employee, was using an aerial lift to change sprinkler heads in a warehouse facility. The employee was aware of the tight fit within the workspace and was focused on avoiding obstacles in front of him. However, he was struck by a ceiling beam, which pinned him against the aerial lift control panel. It took approximately 1.5 minutes for the lift to lower, during which the employee sustained abdominal crushing injuries. He was subsequently hospitalized to treat his injuries. This incident highlights the importance of ensuring adequate space and visibility when operating aerial lifts in confined areas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 0 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482466.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |