Accident Summary Nr: 127596.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while pushing produ

Accident Summary Nr: 127596.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476784.01505/29/2020311712High Liner Foods

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for frozen food processor was manually pushing frozen fish into a Pierce Hand Bandsaw. When the employee pushed a block of fish through the saw he struck the blade with his hand. The only guarding in place on the saw was a tubular metal rail used to guide the fish from one saw to the other. The employee partially amputated two fingers on his right-hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Contact, Finger, Food processing, Frozen, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Sawblade, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1476784.015 45 M Hospitalized injury