Accident Summary Nr: 127596.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while pushing produ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476784.015 | 05/29/2020 | 311712 | High Liner Foods |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for frozen food processor was manually pushing frozen fish into a Pierce Hand Bandsaw. When the employee pushed a block of fish through the saw he struck the blade with his hand. The only guarding in place on the saw was a tubular metal rail used to guide the fish from one saw to the other. The employee partially amputated two fingers on his right-hand, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1476784.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |