Accident Summary Nr: 127594.015 - Employee falls off roof and suffers leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 127594.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473078.01504/23/2020238160Camaney Services Of Central Florida, Inc.

Abstract: On April 23, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a roofing installation. Employee #1 removed his harness and walked across the roof to descend a ladder for a water break. Employee #1 fell off the roof before getting to the ladder and suffered a leg fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Break, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Harness, Hospital, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Roof, Roofing, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1473078.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: