Accident Summary Nr: 127593.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482286.015 | 07/08/2020 | 623110 | City View Multicare Center, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working in building maintenance in a skilled nursing facility when he was exposed to residents and coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died due to health complications of the infection at 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482286.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |