Accident Summary Nr: 127593.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127593.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482286.01507/08/2020623110City View Multicare Center, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working in building maintenance in a skilled nursing facility when he was exposed to residents and coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died due to health complications of the infection at 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482286.015 48 M Fatality