Accident Summary Nr: 127590.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while servicing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 127590.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480766.01506/26/2020331210Angstrom Usa Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was cleaning grease from around a pneumatic slide arm on a bearing cup machine when a jammed part came loose causing the pneumatic arm to extend and strike his finger. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index finger tip at approximately at the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Automatic Machine, Bearing, Cleaning, Clearing, Fingertip, Grease, Jammed, Minor Servicing, Pneumatic, Slide, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480766.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury