Accident Summary Nr: 127589.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127589.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482293.01507/08/2020623110City View Multicare Center, Llc

Abstract: An employee worked as a certified nursing assistant in a nursing home when she was exposed to residents and coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and died at 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482293.015 64 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants