Accident Summary Nr: 127585.015 - Employee suffers burns from arc flash after contacting burie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475224.015 | 05/14/2020 | 238110 | Wdf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was digging a perimeter fence foundation hole using a wooden shovel and hammer drill. As Employee #1 proceeded, he broke through a concrete duct bank and struck a 13KV electric line creating an arc flash. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns suffered to the hands, wrist, and face.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475224.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |