Accident Summary Nr: 127584.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in roller conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482444.015 | 07/06/2020 | 337910 | Serta Simmons Bedding, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was lifting one side of a box spring mattress from a roller conveyor when his left middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482444.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |