Accident Summary Nr: 127584.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 127584.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482444.01507/06/2020337910Serta Simmons Bedding, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was lifting one side of a box spring mattress from a roller conveyor when his left middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Fingertip, Material Handling, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482444.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers