Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127582.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Hoe Ram

Accident Summary Nr: 127582.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482430.01507/01/2020238110Miller And Long Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at the demolition of a two-story commercial building. He was attaching a shackle to an excavator's hoe ram. The hoe ram became detached from the excavator and fell onto the employee. The employee sustained blunt for ce crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, crushed, crushing, demolition, excavator, falling object, hydraulic ram, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482430.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: