Accident Summary Nr: 127580.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating wood splitter machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482428.015 | 07/08/2020 | 454319 | West End Firewood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee was operating a wood cutting/wood splitter machine when he crushed his hand in the splitter area. The employee amputated his hand, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482428.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |