Accident Summary Nr: 127579.015 - Employee dies after being sickened by heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 127579.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481366.01506/19/2020238990101653 - Top Notch Rubber Surfacing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a specialty construction company that installed rubber surfacing, were resurfacing a playground at an elementary school. The weather was sunny with a maximum temperature of 93 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 began to experience the symptoms of heat exhaustion. Two days later, on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 died from this severe form of heat-related illness.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481366.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported