Accident Summary Nr: 127579.015 - Employee dies after being sickened by heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481366.015 | 06/19/2020 | 238990 | 101653 - Top Notch Rubber Surfacing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a specialty construction company that installed rubber surfacing, were resurfacing a playground at an elementary school. The weather was sunny with a maximum temperature of 93 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 began to experience the symptoms of heat exhaustion. Two days later, on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 died from this severe form of heat-related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481366.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |