Accident Summary Nr: 127577.015 - Employee incurs burns after arc flash while in aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480385.015 | 02/12/2020 | 236220 | Barr & Barr Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift to perform welding activities. As Employee #1 was lowering the aerial lift, an arc flash occurred from nearby electric lines energized at 69 kV. The arc flash struck the platform and Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480385.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |