Accident Summary Nr: 127574.015 - Employee falls from vehicle and is run over and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479814.015 | 06/17/2020 | 562111 | Bfi Waste Services Of Texas, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 17 2020, Employee # 1 was emptying waste from the container into the waste collection vehicle. The vehicle began to roll away. Employee # 1 ran around to try to stop it, but fell and was run over by the vehicle. He was crushed by the waste collection vehicle. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479814.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |