Accident Summary Nr: 127572.015 - Employee sustains amputation of left index finger tip from c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473521.015 | 04/29/2020 | 238150 | Pioneer Window Products |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee was working for a construction glass contractor, while using a miter saw to cut aluminum screen frames. The hand of Employee #1 contacted the blade of the miter saw causing an amputation of the left index fingertip. Employee #1 received treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473521.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |