Accident Summary Nr: 127571.015 - Employee's finger is injured in water jet machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471851.015 | 04/06/2020 | 336411 | Robinson Helicopter Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 19, 2020, the injured employee, a sheet metal fabricator, was cutting an aluminum sheet on an OMAX Jet Machine #1 (Model 55100, Serial Number B511817) in the CNC water jet department. The employee was holding the aluminum scrap piece of about 3 inches in diameter with two fingers to prevent it from falling in the catcher tank of the machine. The high-pressure water slurry mixture hit his right index finger causing a cut to his finger. No one witnessed the accident. The employee was hospitalized for 2-3 days. His right index finger needed surgery to remove the slurry from his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471851.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |