Accident Summary Nr: 127570.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on air actuating table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482317.015 | 07/08/2020 | 332710 | Century Metal Spinning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 23, 2020, an employee was standing by and facing the table and its two hand controls. It was established through management and labor employees' interviews that it is normal to lubricate punches about every five to twenty parts. This task was considered minor servicing during normal production in between punches when energized equipment had its punching pin lubricated. It was reported by the employer that the employee spilled some of that oil and was wiping it when the accident happened, but the employee stated that he was removing accumulation of excess oil from lubricating, not spilling. As the employee was wiping an accumulation of oil from lubricating the punching pin, he accidentally pressed the left actuation button for quick horizontal movement of the punch apparatus that caught his finger. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip (distal phalanx) fracture, laceration, and amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482317.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |