Accident Summary Nr: 127569.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127569.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482355.01507/08/2020444190Vortex Industries

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on July 2, 2020, an employee was sitting on top of a Louisville Ladder 10-foot stepladder, model FM1510, adjusting a garage door sensor at a car dealership. As the employee stood up to descend the ladder, the door sensor was activated and the door rolled up, striking the employee on the head and knocking him to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and brain swelling.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Climbing on Ladder, Door, Head, Stepladder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482355.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.