Accident Summary Nr: 127566.015 - Employee incurs chemical burns while cleaning lime pit

Accident Summary Nr: 127566.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482320.01507/07/2020238220Reddi Services, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning up a lime pebble and granular quicklime pit using a 6'' diameter hose. Employee #1 added water to the lime dust and continued with the cleanup activity. Employee #1 unzipped his Tyvek suit because he was getting over heated. Employee #1 then suffered first degree chemical burns to the neck, abdomen, upper arms, thighs, and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Ankle, Arm, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Lime, Neck, Pit, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482320.015 25 M Hospitalized injury