Accident Summary Nr: 127564.015 - Employee operating roller compactor is crushed in roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482315.015 | 07/07/2020 | 237310 | Porter Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a civil construction company, was operating a Hyster C530A pneumatic roller compactor at a gravel road construction project. The equipment was compacting newly-poured rocks when it rolled off the road and into an embankment that had an approximate angle of 25 degrees. The equipment, which did not have roll-over protection, overturned and crushed the operator. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482315.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |