Accident Summary Nr: 127563.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 127563.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458023.01501/23/2020213111Kenai Drilling Limited

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was handling the rig boom pole line by hand to return the line back to its stowing position. As the employee was in the process of ascending the rig stairs to return the line to the store, the line was being raised. The employee held onto the line that was lifted from the stairs and fell to the surface below. The employee suffered fractured ribs, a punctured lung, laceration, and a fractured hip. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Boom, Fall, Hip, Laceration, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458023.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction